Sendsteps Privacy Statement

May 2018

Sendsteps B.V. (hereinafter: ‘Sendsteps’) offers a variety of services and products in the field of interactive presentations. When providing our services, we respect the privacy of our (potential) clients. Sendsteps will only process personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and the applicable data protection legislation.

In our privacy statement we have listed for you how we deal with personal data. Our privacy statement is made up of different chapters. You can expand each chapter for detailed information.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Sendsteps B.V., located at Overhoeksplein 2, A-LAB | Lab 2.02, 1031 KS Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Sendsteps B.V., Overhoeksplein 2, A-LAB | Lab 2.02, 1031 KS Amsterdam,
T +31(0)207163656, www.sendsteps.com, privacy@sendsteps.com.

What are the data processing processes of Sendsteps and which data do we record of you?

Personal data that we process

Sendsteps processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing your personal data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name, (business) address details, (business) telephone number, (business) e-mail address, possibly SEPA or credit card details (stored with third party and without access for Sendsteps), information about your activities on our website and (possible ) other personal data that you actively provide, for example via the contact form on our website, in correspondence and / or during telephone contact with Sendsteps

Special and / or sensitive personal data

Sendsteps does not intend to collect personal data from persons under the age of 16 unless
they have received parental or guardian consent. However, we can not check if a website visitor
is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in
order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are
convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission,
please contact us at privacy@sendsteps.com, Sendsteps will delete the relevant information.

Purpose and basis of data processing

Sendsteps processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Drafting and concluding an agreement for the delivery of our products and services;
  • Creating an Admin User account;
  • Being able to provide our products and services;
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account;
  • The inclusion of contact via telephone or e-mail address, if this is necessary to be able to
    perform our services;
  • Providing information about (changes to) our services and products;
  • Handling the invoicing process;
  • Marketing purposes;
  • Analyzing surfing behavior in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of
    products and services;
  • A legal obligation on Sendsteps, such as tax legislation.
Automated decision-making

Sendsteps does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

Marketing

Sendsteps is happy to have satisfied clients. That is why we send
surveys, in which we ask for feedback about our products and services. If you no longer wish to receive surveys from us, you can do so simply by contacting us via the contact details as included in this privacy statement.

We would also like to keep you informed of events, special offers or news about (new) products and services. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can easily do so by contacting us via the contact details as included in this privacy statement.

Cookies

Sendsteps uses cookies. For a further explanation, please refer to our Cookie policy https://www.sendsteps.com/cookie-statement/.

Sendsteps as a processor

There are parts of our services, for which Sendsteps is to be
considered as a ‘processor’ under the applicable data protection legislation. Your employer or the organizer of the event, in which the products and services of Sendsteps are used and used, is responsible for this data processing. In case of questions about the processing of personal data in this context and the protection of your data, we ask you to contact your employer and / or the organizer. This privacy statement does not apply to this.

With which third parties do we share personal data?

Sendsteps shares personal data with third parties, such as IT suppliers, if this is necessary for the execution of the contracts concluded by Sendsteps in the context of its services with clients or to comply with any legal obligation on Sendsteps.

With companies that process personal data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sendsteps remains responsible for the data processing. Sendsteps also provides your personal data to other third parties, if we have obtained your permission for this.

International transfer of personal data

If transmission of personal data takes place to a country outside the European Economic Area, Sendsteps will ensure that an adequate level of protection is ensured and that this transfer is in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

Apply at Sendsteps

Are you going to apply for a job at Sendsteps? Then Sendsteps collects various application information, such as your curriculum vitae and your application letter or e-mail. Sometimes we also ask you to send in certificates and / or a Declaration on Behavior and / or to have an assessment of which we – after your permission – receive the report.

How long do we keep personal data?

Sendsteps does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize your and our goals, for which your data is collected.

Security

Sendsteps takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and to prevent unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@sendsteps.com.

Your rights

You have the right to view, correct and/or delete your personal
data based on privacy legislation. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sendsteps. You also have the right to data portability, which means that you can submit a request to us to have the personal data that we have from you sent to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data
transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@sendsteps.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Sendsteps also wishes to inform you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes to our privacy statement

This privacy statement can be modified by Sendsteps at any time. You can always find the most recent version on our website (www.sendsteps.com). By using Sendsteps products or services or by filling in your details on the Sendsteps website, you agree to the privacy statement on our website.

Contact

Would you like to contact us or do you have questions about this privacy statement? Ask your Sendsteps’ contact person or contact us per privacy@sendsteps.com.

sendsteps-logo-dark
Sendsteps Netherlands

Overhoeksplein 2, A-LAB | Lab 2.02, 1031 KS Amsterdam

Phone: +31 (0)20 716 3656
Email: contact@sendsteps.com

Sendsteps USA

Phone: +1 (310) 510-6488
Email: usa@sendsteps.com

Sendsteps Brazil

Av. Contorno, 6413, sl 603, São Pedro Belo Horizonte – MG, Cep: 30330-240

Phone: +55 (31) 3657-0181
Email: brazil@sendsteps.com